Sarajevo Film Festival unveils full line-up

Newly announced strands include 1995-2015 Dealing With The Past.

Sarajevo Film Festival unveils full line-up

Scroll down for line-up

The Sarajevo Film Festival (Aug 14-22) has unveiled the full line-up for its 21st edition, including new strand 1995-2015 Dealing With The Past.

The strand includes three documentaries that tackle Bosnia’s war-torn past: The Voices of Srebrenica; The Dvor Massacre; and The Diplomat.

The first two titles will be screened together. Nedim Lončarević’s The Voices of Srebrenica is the tale of survivors of the genocide that claimed the lives of more than 8,000 people in July 1995 during the Bosnian War.

The Dvor Massacre, directed by Kasper Vedsmand and Georg Larsen, centres on a Danish officer haunted by a decision not to intervene in a situation that ultimately saw nine people executed.

David Holbrooke’s The Diplomat, first shown at Tribeca in April, tells the story of Ambassador Richard Holbrooke, whose career spanned 50 years of US foreign policy - from Vietnam and Afghanistan to Bosnia and Kosovo.

The festival previously announced the 10 competition films in the running for the Heart of Sarajevo Award, which include László Nemes’ Cannes prize winner Son of Saul and Athina Rachel Tsangari’s Chevalier.

Sarajevo also previously revealed the 23 titles set to compete in its documentary strand, including the new film from Berlinale winner Jasmila Žbanić (Grbavica), One Day in Sarajevo.

Other strands to have been unveiled include the non-competitve Kinoscope section, the Laško Sumer Nights line-up and the Open Air titles, which include opening and closing films The Second Mother (Que Horas Ela Volta?) and Virgin Mountain (Fusi)respectively.

There will be tributes to directors Brillante Mendoza and Atom Egoyan.

Eogyan will receive an Honorary Heart of Sarajevo Award during the festival, as will actor Benicio del Toro who will attend this year’s festival to present his latest film, A Perfect Day.

Competition - Features

  • Back Home, Andrei Cohn
  • Chevalier, Athina Rachel Tsangari
  • Entanglement, Tunç Davut
  • The High Sun, Dalibor Matanić
  • Mustang, Deniz Gamze Ergüven
  • Our Everyday Life, Ines Tanović
  • Panama, Pavle Vučković
  • Son Of Saul, László Nemes
  • Superworld, Karl Markovics
  • The Treasure, Corneliu Porumboiu

Competition - Documentary

  • Cain’s Children, Marcell Gerő
  • Chasing A Dream, Mladen Mitrović
  • Chuck Norris vs Communism, Ilinca Calugareanu
  • Drifter, Gábor Hörcher
  • Eoha, Vladimir Perović
  • Exotica, Erotica, Etc, Evangelia Kranioti
  • Flotel Europa, Vladimir Tomić
  • Green Walls, Black Food, Sandra Gjorgieva
  • Harm, Dénes Nagy
  • Home, Metod Pevec
  • I Like That Super Most The Best, Eva Kraljević
  • In the Dark, Goran Stanković
  • Karst, Vladimir Todorović
  • Minor Border, Lisbeth Kovacic
  • One Day In Sarajevo, Jasmila Žbanić
  • Over the Years, Nikolaus Geyrhalter
  • Russian, Damir Ibrahimović, Eldar Emrić
  • Self Reflection, Nedim Alikadić
  • The Fog Of Srebrenica, Samir Mehanović
  • The Unidentified, Marija Ristić, Nemanja Babić
  • Through My Lens, Nefin Dinç
  • Tititá, Tamás Almási
  • Toto and his Sisters, Alexander Nanau

Open Air

  • The Second Mother, Anna Muylaert (opening film)
  • Virgin Mountain, Dagur Kári (closing film)

  • A Perfect Day, Fernando León de Aranoa
  • Chronic, Michel Franco
  • Dheepan, Jacques Audiard
  • Irrational Man, Woody Allen
  • Ricki And The Flash, Jonathan Demme
  • These Are The Rules, Ognjen Sviličić
  • Tigers, Danis Tanović

Kinoscope

  • 45 Years, Andrew Haigh
  • B-Movie: Lust & Sound In West-Berlin 1979-1989, Jörg A. Hoppe, Klaus Maeck, Heiko Lange
  • Embrace Of The Serpent, Ciro Guerra
  • Fidelio, Alice’s Journey, Lucie Borleteau
  • Fires On The Plain, Shinya Tsukamoto
  • A Girl Walks Home Alone At Night, Ana Lily Amirpour
  • The Show Of Shows, Benedikt Erlingsson
  • Green Room, Jeremy Saulnier
  • In The Crosswind, Martti Helde
  • Killing Time, Lydie Wisshaupt-Claudel
  • The Lobster, Yorgos Lanthimos
  • Out Of Nature, Ole Giæver, Marte Vold
  • Phoenix, Christian Petzold
  • The Project Of The Century, Carlos Quintela
  • The Russian Woodpecker, Chad Gracia   
  • Taxi, Jafar Panahi
  • Tikkun, Avishai Sivan
  • Viaje, Paz Fábrega
  • Yakuza Apocalypse, Takashi Miike

In Focus

  • Aferim!, Radu Jude
  • Goodnight Mommy, Severin Fiala, Veronika Franz
  • The Lesson, Petar Valchanov, Kristina Grozeva
  • No One’s Child, Vuk Ršumović
  • One Floor Below, Radu Muntean
  • Sivas, Kaan Müjdeci
  • You Carry Me, Ivona Juka

Laško Summer Nights

  • Amy, Asif Kapadia
  • B-Movie: Lust & Sound In West-Berlin 1979-1989, Jörg A. Hoppe, Klaus Maeck, Heiko Lange
  • Cobain: Montage Of Heck,Brett Morgen
  • A German Youth, Jean-Gabriel Périot
  • One Day In Sarajevo, Jasmila Žbanić
  • Paco De Lucía: A Journey,Curro Sánchez
  • The Wolfpack, Crystal Moselle

BiH Film Program

Feature Films

  • Our Everyday Story, Ines Tanović
  • Sabina K., Cristobal Krusen
  • Thousand, Nenad Đurić

Documentary Films

  • A Road To Remembrance, Nejra Latić Hulusić
  • Adil, Rijad Gvozden
  • Beauty And Her Smile, Anja Kavić
  • Breath Of Life Srebrenica, Ado Hasanović
  • Finding Bosnia, Ivana Horvat
  • Flotel Europa, Vladmir Tomić
  • Geniza Naših Snova, Lidija Lida Hrgić
  • Good Night Sarajevo, Edu Marin
  • Heroes Of The Battle For Wounded, Aleksandar Reljić
  • Herzegovina, Ivo Čolak, Zdenko Jurilj
  • Horizon, Marko Šipka
  • Hospital Incognito, Zdenko Jurilj
  • I Can Speak, Mirza Skenderagić
  • Lionheart, Sabrina Begović Ćorić
  • Lost Button, Renato Tonković, Marijo Vukadin, Robert Bubalo
  • Margaret, Lamia Šabić
  • One Day In Sarajevo, Jasmila Žbanić
  • Remember Me, Azra Hodžić
  • Russian, Damir Ibrahimović And Eldar Emrić
  • Sarajevo 1914, Goran Dujaković
  • Selfreflection, Nedim Alikadić
  • Soul Train, Nermin Hamzagić
  • Story Of Origin, Bojan Josić
  • Stupica An Invisible Child’s Trap, Šemsudin Gegić
  • The Fog Of Srebrenica, Samir Mehanović
  • To Be Or Not To Be, Ivan Hiti, Branko Lazić

1995-2015 Dealing With The Past

  • The Diplomat, David Holbrooke
  • The Voices of Srebrenica, Nedim Lončarević
  • The Dvor Massacre, Kasper Vedsmand, Georg Larsen

Special Screening

  • Leaves of the Tree, Ante Novaković

Tribute to Brillante Mendoza

  • Butchered: The Execution of P.
  • Grandmother
  • Possession
  • Service
  • Trap

Tribute to Atom Egoyan

  • Ararat
  • Exotica
  • The Sweet Hereafter
News Reviews Features Comment Jobs